NDI to asses a pre-election environment in Georgia
The National Democratic Institute (NDI) announced today that it will conduct a pre-election assessment mission focused on Georgia's local government elections scheduled for June 15.
Members of the delegation, who arrived here today, are Per Eklund, former ambassador and former head of the European Union Delegation to Georgia; Sam Gejdenson, former ranking member of the U.S. House Foreign Affairs Committee and a member of the NDI Board; Robert Adams, international elections and democratization expert for Democracy Reporting International (DRI) and Electoral Reform International Services (ERIS); Laura Jewett, NDI regional director for Eurasia; and Luis Navarro, NDI senior resident country director in Georgia.
The delegation will assess the status of electoral preparations, the conduct of political activity by announced major electoral participants, and the general electoral environment through a series of meetings with government officials, candidates, political party leaders, election authorities, representatives of civil society and the international community.
The delegation will release a report highlighting its findings at the conclusion of the mission at a press conference on May 2.
NDI is a nonprofit, nonpartisan organization working to support and strengthen democratic institutions worldwide through citizen participation, openness and accountability in government. For more information about NDI and its programs, please visit www.ndi.org.