Statement of Central Election Commission on the Facts of Administrative Violation
On May 19, Natalia Begashvili, Chairperson of Gurjaani District Election Commission drew up the protocol on administrative violation and sent it to the Court.
Roundtable with Political Party Representatives
Tamar Zhvania, the CEC Chairperson presented the information on statistical data together with the update on the election administration activities,
The Central Election Commission Received Updated Data of the Voters
On May 1, the Central Election Commission (CEC) received updated information on voters. Ioseb Baghaturia, the Head of Public Services Development Agency (the Agency) handed the electronic version of the data to Tamar Zhvania, the Chairperson of the CEC.
GYLA’s Statement on the Developments in Kvareli Municipality
The Georgian Young Lawyers Association calls on the Interior Minister to adequately investigate the Kvareli case and react to it properly. On April 28, the organisation issued a written statement surrounding this issue.
Non-parliamentary opposition offers to political parties to unite
As the statement released by Pikria Chikhradze and Kakha Kukava says, based on the research, non-parliamentary parties have a real chance of success in the upcoming local elections.
Irakli Gharibashvili – The government does everything to enable all parties to have a full-fledged election campaign
The government of Georgia does everything to enable all parties to have a full-fledged election campaign the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili said while meeting an NDI delegation.
GYLA and ISFED Submit the Complaint to the Constitutional Court on the Prohibition to Nominate the Mayoral/Governor Candidate by the Voters’ Initiative Group
On April 28 2014, the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) and the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) addressed the Constitutional Court of Georgia, representing six (6) residents of Tbilisi.
Pensioners, which will work in the election commissions, not to get pensions
Pensioners, which will work in the election commissions, will not get pensions along with payment for being members of the commissions,
MIA: Kvareli Governor was arrested for petty hooliganism
Kvareli Governor Davit Kevkhishvili was arrested for petty hooliganism, the Spokesperson for the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Nino Giorgobiani, told InterpressNews.
UNM: PM violated election code
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili violated the Election Code when he said at the Cabinet Session on 23 April that the rating of the Parliamentary opposition was 6%, the United National Movement said.
Kvareli governor arrested
Governor of the Kvareli town, Davit Kevkhishvili, the governors of two other villages of the Kvareli municipality and several activists of the Georgian Dream coalition have been arrested by the police this morning.
Minister of culture: somebody wants to create noise during pre-election period
According to the Minister of Culture of Georgia, in addition to the people genuinely interested in the Sakdrisi issue, there are those ones who are spreading misinformation about it.
Non-parliamentary opposition leaders meet U.S. delegation
Tbilisi mayoral candidate Kakha Kukava and a non-parliamentary opposition leader Pikria Chikhradze met Thomas Melia and other representatives of the U.S. delegation.
"Burjanadze United Opposition" to officially present Dimitri Lordtkipanidze to the capital residents
The start of the coalition's election campaign throughout the country will be officially announced tomorrow.
Municipal Development fund to be led by Giorgi Somkhishvili
The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili has already signed a decree on Giorgi Somkhishvili’s appointment as Executive Director of the Fund.
34 political Parties applied to CEC to participate in local self-government elections
34 political parties applied to CEC, the speaker of Central Election Committee, Eka Azarashvili told journalists.
The result of the claims applied to CEC concerning Okruashvili will be known today
The results of two claims received by CEC concerning the Mayoral candidate for Gori, Irakli Okruashvili, will be known today said the speaker of CEC Eka Azarashvili.
New minister to present certain action plan in recent days
Elguja Khokrishvili thanked the PM for his gratitude expressed towards him and pointed out that this trust puts a great responsibility on him.
Tsulukiani asks the parties to submit lists of activists and election staff members
As Tea Tsulukiani and Chair of the Interagency Commission declares, the submission of this list will not provide to avoid prosecution of a person involved in the pre-election campaign.
( ! ) Warning: session_write_close() [<a href='function.session-write-close'>function.session-write-close</a>]: write failed: Disk quota exceeded (122) in /home/ivote/public_html/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 529