The Central Election Commission Received Updated Data of the Voters
On May 1, the Central Election Commission (CEC) received updated information on voters. Ioseb Baghaturia, the Head of Public Services Development Agency (the Agency) handed the electronic version of the data to Tamar Zhvania, the Chairperson of the CEC.
“We would like to express our gratitude towards the Public Service Development Agency for their work. The CEC will process the data of the citizens eligible to vote according to elections districts and precincts within the deadlines established by the election law and will publish its public version in compliance with the election law. The public version of the voters list will be available for all stakeholders upon request and each voter will be able to check his/her information in the voters’ list” – said Tamar Zhvania, the CEC Chairperson in her comments to the journalists after the meeting.
The data provided by the Agency has 3, 553, 673 potential voters.
Voters will be able to check their data after the May 16 when the DECs will send the public version of the list to the PECs.