Meeting on Issues regarding Persons with Disabilities
On May 1, the Central Election Commission held the meeting on the issues regarding persons with disabilities. The Public Defender’s Office and local NGOs working on the same topics participated in the meetings. Tamar Zhvania, the CEC Chairperson made opening remarks and underlined the importance of creating relevant election environment for persons with disabilities and significance of their involvement in electoral processes. Along with the CEC activities for the upcoming municipal elections, the meeting participants also discussed the CEC project for the persons with disabilities. The project refers to the interactive map released on the CEC official website, which enables all interested persons to find the addresses of the adapted polling stations. A novelty will be introduced for the visually impaired voters, who will be able to use magnifying sheets for voting procedures.
The similar meetings are conducted on a regular basis and serve to improve the election environment for the persons with disabilities.