NDI to field international observation mission for Georgia Parliamentary Elections
The National Democratic Institute (NDI) announced today the arrival of an international delegation to observe the October 8 parliamentary elections in Georgia. The group includes political and civic leaders, election experts and regional specialists.
Heading the delegation are Ted Kaufman, former U.S. senator from Delaware and NDI board member; Sam Gejdenson, former U.S. representative from Connecticut and a member of the NDI board; Janusz Onyskiewicz, former Polish minister of defense and former vice president of the European Parliament; Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, a Belgian minister of state and former member of the European Parliament; Laura Jewett, NDI’s regional director for Eurasia and Laura Thornton, senior director of the National Democratic Institute’s office in Tbilisi.
The mission will build on the work of an NDI pre-election assessment mission that visited the country in June, as well as the findings of long-term analysts who have been on the ground since August.
The delegation’s purpose is to demonstrate the international community’s continuing support for democratic processes in Georgia. NDI has been working in the country since 1994 to support the development of the parliament, political parties and civil society.
In Tbilisi, members of the delegation will meet with party representatives, government and election officials as well as representatives of civil society, the media and the international community. After briefings in Tbilisi, teams of observers will deploy to locations around the country, where they will meet with local electoral authorities, party and media representatives, and domestic election monitors to assess the electoral environment. On Election Day, the NDI observers will visit polling stations for the opening, voting, closing and counting processes in their assigned regions. They will then return to Tbilisi for debriefing and to prepare a preliminary statement, which will be released at a press conference, scheduled for October 9.
The NDI observer mission will conduct its activities in a nonpartisan, professional manner, in accordance with Georgian law and the Declaration of Principles for International Election Observation. NDI also will remain in close contact with Georgian domestic monitoring groups and other international observer delegations throughout the electoral period. The observation delegation is supported by the the National Endowment for Democracy (NED).