Number of state-funded parties to increase from 11 to 20
According to the 8 October election results, the number of the so-called qualified parties which will receive funding from the state budget, is increasing from 11 to 20.
As per the law on Political Unions of Citizens, the state budget funds the parties or bloc of parties that cross 3% barrier in the parliamentary or local government elections.
The amount of funding is 300 000 GEL and it is doubled if the party gets more than 6 %.
The eleven parties that had been receiving funding before the parliamentary elections are: Georgian Dream, Conservative Party, Industry will Save Georgia, Republican Party, Free Democrats, National Forum, the United National Movement, Christian Conservative Party, United democratic Movement, Patriotic Alliance and Labour Party.
Their number has been now increased, as the following parties will get funding after the 8 October elections: the parties that were united in the Alliance of Patriots bloc - Traditionalists, Free Georgia, Freedom - The Way of Zviad Gamsakhurdia, Political Movement of Veterans and Patriots and New Chrisitian-Democrats, as well as Nino Burjanadze - Democratic Movement, and the European Georgia (the United National Movement bloc). Funding will not be received by Paata Burchuladze’s State for People and Giorgi Vashadze’s New Georgia.