Suit of the Alliance of Patriots denied
The Tbilisi City Court has denied the suit of the Alliance of Patriots against the Central Election Commission.
The Alliance of Patriots complained about the protocol of the Central Election Commission, according to which, the Alliance was granted six parliamentary mandates.
As Gocha Tevdoradze, a representative of the Alliance of Patriots, told reporters after the court session, the court made an illegal decision and the party will appeal against it in the Court of Appeal.
“The court made an illegal decision. Of course, the court has not made that decision independently. The government does not want to concede even one mandate”, said Tevdoradze.
Kakha Nareklishvili, a representative of the Central Election Commission, termed the decision as fair. According to him, the plaintiff did not have relevant arguments.
The Alliance of Patriots alleges that the 17 vacant mandates should be equally distributed among the parties that crossed the 5-% barrier in the elections.