Date of founding 1994; first registration: 1994, New registration: 1998
Founders: veteran sportsmen
Organisational structure: congress (once every 4 years) - main committee (is elected for a 4-year term, 31 members: Edisher Machaidse, co-chairmen: Manuchar Machaidse, Leri Khabelov, Temo Kabarashvili, Valeri Giorgobiani - a secretary general) - a chairman (is elected for a 4-year term, last elected 1998).
Chairman: Edisher Machaidse (born 1956, in Tbilisi), an engineer, a teacher, Ph. D. in technical sciences. In 1979 graduated from the department of civil and industrial construction, at Georgia Politechnical Institute, in 1989 - Pedagogical department at the State Institute of Physical Culture. Since 1988 - a member of arbiters' committee of the World International Federation of Wrestling (FILA). Professional experience: 1973-1980 - a sport instructor at sport society "Dinamo", 1980-1984 - a state trainer at the committee of Physical culture and Sports of Georgia. 1984-1988 - a director of a special sport school in high mastering in wrestling. Since 1988 - a director of Georgia Physical Culture Technical College. Political experience: Since 1994 - a chairman of Sportsmen's' Union of Georgia. Participated in 1995 elections by party list in the bloc: "Reformers Union - National Consent" did not get an MP.