Irakli Alasania - Free Democrats
Free Democrats is a political party chaired by Irakli Alasania, Defence Minister of Georgia in 2012-2014 and Georgia’s Ambassador to the United Nations in 2006-2008.
The party was founded in 2009 to be in opposition to the government led by Mikheil Saakashvili and his United National Movement (UNM).
For the 2012 elections, Free Democrats was part of the Georgian Dream coalition that won the election.
In November 2014 the party left the governing coalition after its leader and then-Defence Minister Alasania made ground-shaking statements about the Governing team. At that time Free Democrats had three Cabinet Ministers (Alexi Petriashvili as State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration; Thea Tsulukiani as Justice Minister and Alasania as Defence Minister) and one Deputy Minister (David Zalkaliani as Deputy Foreign Minister).
Following the statements, then-Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili dismissed Alasania as Defence Minister. This was followed by two other Free Democrats members, Petriashvili and Zalkaliani also leaving their posts. Then-Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze also left her post and joined Free Democrats shortly after Alasania’s dismissal. Meanwhile Zalkaliani returned to his previous post in January 2016.
Slogan: "Better Economy, Better Life”